Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

At Foodwatch Pty Ltd ABN 92 002 767 991, we understand that privacy is important to you. Our policy is based on the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principles.

The following Privacy Policy applies to all Foodwatch users, and sets out the way in which Foodwatch collects and uses personal information.

The nature of our business

Our company is Foodwatch Pty Ltd

ABN  92 002 767 991

Foodwatch is a provider of nutrition and health information under the direction of qualified dietitian and nutritionist Catherine Saxelby who is accredited with the Dietitians Association of Australia, Nutrition Society of Australia, Australian Medical Writers Association and the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics.

Collecting your personal information

We use the personal information you give us to:

  • Process your order and provide you with the products or services you have requested
  • Communicate with you via a regular e-newsletter (which have you opted in to receive)
  • Provide us with statistics to help customise our services to you
  • Let you know about any changes to Foodwatch that may interest you

All personal information we need will be used only in conjunction with your account. None of your personal information will be disclosed to anyone without your permission. It is not able to identify individual website users. At no time will we release your credit card information to anyone unless compelled to by law in cases where a fraud has been committed.

What we collect

Orders

When you order a product or service from us, we ask you to providecertain personal information from you on our order form. You must provide your name, email address, postal address, credit card number and expiry date, and daytime telephone number. This information allows us to process and fulfil your order.If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. We only collect the minimal amount of personal information we need.

Newsletter

When you sign up for our free newsletter, we ask you to provide your first name and email address. These are mandatory fields and allow us to tailor our information to the right audience.

Cookies

We utilise cookies which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site.

A cookie is a small file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

This statement covers the use of cookies by this site only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party, whether or not affiliated with Foodwatch.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Like our Terms of Service, we may change (update) this Privacy Policy from time to time.

When we change this Privacy Policy, we will modify the date listed here so that you are aware that’s it’s been updated. If we make material changes, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a Notice on our Home Page.

You must agree to the amendments as a condition of your continued use of our Site and Service. If you do not agree, you must immediately cease using our Site and notify us of your refusal to agree by emailing us. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Your say on your privacy

If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information, please contact us. Or contact us via the telephone or by post at the address listed below.

We will contact you to acknowledge your query as soon as possible after receiving your query. We will investigate your concern and provide you with a written response.


Foodwatch Pty Ltd
PO Box 299
Rozelle NSW 2039
Australia
Tel  +61 2 9818 7770