Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

At Foodwatch , we understand that privacy is important to you. Our policy is based on the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principles.

The nature of our business

Our company is Foodwatch Pty Ltd

ABN  92 002 767 991

Foodwatch is a provider of nutrition and health information under the direction of qualified dietitian and nutritionist Catherine Saxelby who is accredited with the Dietitians Association of Australia, Nutrition Society of Australia, Australian Medical Writers Association and the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Foodwatch Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 How we use it

We use the personal information you give us to:

  • Process your order and provide you with the products or services you have requested
  • Communicate with you via a regular e-newsletter (which have you opted in to receive)
  • Provide us with statistics to help customise our services to you.

All personal information we need will be used only in conjunction with your account. None of your personal information will be disclosed to anyone without your permission. It is not able to identify individual website users. At no time will we release your credit card information to anyone unless compelled to by law in cases where a fraud has been committed.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Some of our advertisers occasionally serve you cookies as well. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers. We may use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the website, one of which is These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before and to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements. In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and Service Provider disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Opt Out

For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners, please visit

Your say on your privacy

If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information, please contact us. Or contact us via the telephone or by post at the address listed below.

We will contact you to acknowledge your query as soon as possible after receiving your query.

Foodwatch Pty Ltd
PO Box 299
Rozelle NSW 2039
Tel  +61 2 9818 7770