Privacy Policy

Written by Super User on 13 March 2012

At Foodwatch, we understand that privacy is important to you. Our policy is based on the Privacy Principles as outlineed by the Australian Federal government's Privacy Act.


Collecting your personal information

We use the personal information you give us to:

  • Process your order and provide you with the products or services you have requested
  • Communicate with you via a regular e-newsletter (which have you opted in to receive)
  • Provide us with statistics to help customise our services to you
  • Let you know about any changes to Foodwatch that may interest you

All personal information we need will be used only in conjunction with your account. None of your personal information will be disclosed to anyone without your permission. It is not able to identify individual website users. At no time will we release your credit card information to anyone unless compelled to by law in cases where a fraud has been committed.


What we collect

When you order a book, program or ebook from us, we ask you to provide your name, email address, postal address, credit card information and daytime telephone number if applicable. This information allows us to process and fulfil your order. We only collect the minimal amount of personal information we need.

When you sign up for our free newsletters, we ask you to provide only your first name and email address. These allow us to address you personally - which is more friendly.

We utilise cookies which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Your say on your privacy

If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information, please contact us.